Income Needed for a $700,000 Home in Canada (2026, With the Math)

A $700,000 home with 10% down at 4.49% needs $155,000 of household income to pass the stress test; with 20% down, $137,000. Every step, from the calculator.

With 10% down and a five-year fixed rate of 4.49%, a $700,000 home needs a gross household income of about $155,000, because the lender qualifies you at 6.49% under the stress test. With 20% down the requirement drops to about $137,000. A first-time buyer taking a 30-year insured amortization can qualify at about $147,000 with 10% down. Your actual payment at 10% down is $3,591 a month; the income test is done on a hypothetical $4,347.

Figures come from the CostToClose affordability calculator, assuming property tax of $496 a month, heating of $210, and no other debt.

The calculation, step by step

StepAmount
Purchase price$700,000
Down payment (10%)$70,000
Mortgage before insurance$630,000
CMHC premium (3.10%)$19,530
Mortgage including premium$649,530
Qualifying rate (4.49% + 2%)6.49%
Qualifying payment, 25 years$4,347
Property tax + heat$706
Monthly housing cost for GDS$5,053
Income needed at 39% GDS$155,465

Computed with the CostToClose calculator, 14 September 2026. Lenders use gross (pre-tax) income and cap housing costs at 39% of it for insured mortgages (gross debt service). Total debt service, including car loans and credit cards, is capped at 44%.

What you actually pay

At 4.49% the real payment on $649,530 is $3,591 a month. Add tax and heat and the household spends $4,297 a month on housing, 33% of a $155,000 income. The gap between what you pay and what you are tested on is the stress test's whole purpose: proving you could still carry the home if rates were two points higher.

Three ways to lower the income needed

ScenarioIncome neededWhy
10% down, 25 years (base case)$155,465—
10% down, 30 years (first-time buyer or new build only)$147,023Lower qualifying payment; premium surcharge of 0.20%
20% down, 25 years$137,029No premium; $140,000 down instead of $70,000
10% down, contract rate 3.99%≈ $149,000Qualifying rate falls to 5.99%

Same tax and heat assumptions. The 20% option needs $70,000 more cash, which is usually the binding constraint rather than income.

Cash needed alongside the income

Income is only half the approval. For the base case the buyer needs, in cash on closing:

ItemAmount
Down payment$70,000
Ontario land transfer tax (outside Toronto)$10,475, or $6,475 for a first-time buyer
Ontario PST on the CMHC premium$1,562
Legal fees, title insurance, inspection (estimates)≈ $2,775
Total≈ $84,800 (≈ $80,800 first-time buyer)

In Alberta the land transfer line becomes about $1,450 of registration fees and the PST line disappears; the income requirement is the same.

What changes the number

  • Other debt. A $600 car payment does not change the GDS test but pushes the 44% total-debt ceiling to $154,173 of income, nearly the same as the GDS requirement, so any further debt tips it over.
  • Property tax. Cities with higher mill rates (Winnipeg, Halifax, Ottawa) add $100 to $200 a month to the test compared with Toronto or Vancouver at the same price.
  • Condo fees. Half of the monthly fee is counted in GDS.
  • Rental income from a legal suite: lenders typically add 50% to 80% of it to income, or offset it against the payment.
  • Co-borrower. Two incomes are simply added; the ratios apply to the combined figure.

Want this worked out for a price other than $700,000? Use the income needed for a home calculator and enter your own target price, down payment, rate and debts directly.

Who this covers

This uses a standard salaried household income, Ontario property tax and heat assumptions, and the federal 39% GDS / 44% TDS limits for an insured mortgage. It doesn't reflect self-employed income (which lenders average differently), a specific lender's own tighter ratio limits, or a province other than Ontario for the tax and cash-needed figures.

What this doesn't include

  • Credit score. The income figure assumes you'd be approved at these ratios. A lower credit score can mean a lender declines you even though the math fits, or prices your rate higher.
  • Self-employed income averaging. Lenders typically use a two-year average of line 15000, often with adjustments, which can produce a different qualifying income than a straight salary figure.
  • A specific lender's own overlay on top of the federal minimum ratios. Some cap GDS/TDS more tightly than 39%/44% for certain buyer profiles.
  • Property tax and heat for a province other than Ontario. The exact figures shift the income requirement by a few thousand dollars either way.
  • Any existing debt beyond a simple car-payment example. Student loans, a line of credit, or support payments all factor into the real TDS calculation differently than shown here.

Questions worth asking a professional

  • Ask a mortgage broker to run your actual credit score and debt profile. The income figures here are the math, not a lender's final decision.
  • If you're self-employed, ask specifically how your lender will average your income and what documentation they'll want.
  • Ask whether your target lender applies stricter ratio limits than the federal 39%/44% minimums.
  • If you're counting rental income from a legal suite, ask your lender exactly what percentage of it they'll add to your qualifying income. It varies by lender.

Frequently asked questions

How much do you need to make to afford a $700,000 house in Canada?

About $155,000 of gross household income with 10% down at a 4.49% rate, or about $137,000 with 20% down. Both assume no other debt and typical property tax and heating.

Can a single income of $100,000 buy a $700,000 home?

Not with a conventional lender at current rates. $100,000 supports roughly $437,000 of purchase price with 10% down at today's qualifying rate. Adding a co-borrower or a larger down payment changes that.

Is the income requirement based on gross or net income?

Gross. Lenders use pre-tax employment income, or a two-year average of line 15000 for self-employed borrowers.

Does the income needed change with the stress test?

Yes, that is the main driver. Without the stress test the base case would need about $130,000; the two-point test adds roughly $23,000 to the requirement.

Do credit unions require the same income?

Credit unions are provincially regulated and not bound by OSFI's stress test, but most apply a comparable qualifying rate. Some are more flexible on ratios.

Sources

  • Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, Guideline B-20 — checked 14 Sept 2026
  • Department of Finance Canada, insured mortgage qualifying rate and debt-service limits (39% GDS / 44% TDS) — checked 14 Sept 2026
  • CMHC, mortgage loan insurance premiums and 30-year amortization eligibility — checked 14 Sept 2026
  • Ontario Ministry of Finance, Land Transfer Tax — checked 14 Sept 2026
This is general information for Canadian home buyers and sellers, checked against the sources listed above on the date shown, and it is not legal, tax, or mortgage advice. Rules and rates change, so confirm current figures with your lawyer or notary, your lender, or the government office that administers the tax before relying on them.